Private Investigation Services - LKA Group

  • Full Screen
  • Wide Screen
  • Narrow Screen
  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY IMPORTANT – Please Read: BY ACCESSING THIS WEBSITE AND PROVIDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO LKA GROUP YOU INDICATE YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THESE PRIVACY TERMS AND CONDITIONS.

LKA Group Pty Ltd (“LKA Group”) is an investigations firm specialising in the conduct of factual and surveillance investigations. LKA Group is committed to ensuring that your privacy, and the confidentiality of any personal information that you provide us are protected. LKA Group is bound by the National Privacy Principles (“NPP”) contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act. These Principles ensure the protection of personal information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is gathered and managed. “Personal Information’ is defined in the Principles as information, or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual. LKA Group collects, uses or discloses personal information in accordance with its obligations under these Principles and this Privacy Policy.

1. Collecting your Personal Information Generally we collect personal information that is needed to facilitate the services offered through our business, and on our website. The specific type of personal information that we collect from you depends on: (a) the circumstances of collection; and (b) the type of service you access from our website and/or business. In accessing our website and services, you may be asked for the following types of information: - your name, address and contact details; - date of birth; - your gender; - information about your use of our website and services; - employment information; and - other relevant information. For example, if information is gathered during our management of an insurance claim, this information will be used only to complete the claim transaction. When required, we will advise the purpose of collecting the information and allow access to the information on request.

2. When does LKA Group collect your Personal Information We collect your personal information when you make an enquiry with our business via our website, or otherwise. This information is collected, updated and used to provide you with services via our website, or otherwise.

3. How does LKA Group use your Personal Information Once you have provided us with your personal information, we will then use it primarily for the purposes for which it was collected. We will not disclose the information to any other party not connected to this purpose without your consent other than in accordance with the NPP’s. We will also use the information you have provided to us to deliver you information, through emails, short message service or other electronic forms of communication deemed appropriate, which we believe would be of interest to you. This is based on your activity on our website and/ or your business relationship with LKA. We collect your personal information for the purposes of: - identifying when you access the services on our website; - establishing your requirements and providing you with the appropriate service; - setting up, administering and managing our services; - understanding your needs and improving our services in line with these needs; and - protecting your personal information from unauthorised access.. In the normal course of our business, personal information is disclosed to insurers and their legal representatives and may also be disclosed to our associated group of companies which also hold personal information on secured databases and do not use or disclose that personal information.

4. How does LKA Group store your Personal Information We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. Your personal information is stored in a secure environment, which can only be accessed by authorised personnel. We have implemented systems and procedures to protect the personal information we hold from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We use generally accepted technology and security measures so your information will be transmitted safely to us through the internet or other electronic means.  When we no longer require your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to securely de-identify it. Only those staff with the relevant authority may gain access to this information. All staff are issued with confidential passwords, and can only access information relevant to their duties

5. Compliance by LKA Group Staff Our staff and investigators accept the responsibilities presented by this Privacy legislation, and receive regular training on relevant privacy issues and their implications to the investigation process. The LKA Group has a strong commitment to the protection of your privacy and this forms part of our philosophy and culture in the way we conduct client investigations.

6. Access and correction of your Personal Information You may access the personal information you have provided through this website at any time. Please send an email to This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it with your request. In some instances, there may be a legal or administrative reason as to why access to your information is denied. In these situations we will endeavour to provide reasons why this is the case. We will take all reasonable steps to correct your personal information on our website where you believe it to be inaccurate, incomplete or not up-to-date. Please send an email to This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it request that your personal information be updated or amended.

7. Links to other websites It is solely your responsibility to investigate the respective privacy policies of those sites linked to our website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of any other third party website linked to our website.

8. Privacy and website changes Due to changes in the law, technology and market practice, this privacy policy may change from time to time. Any changes to this privacy policy will be posted on our website.

9. Contact Us If you have a concern or query about this Privacy Policy please contact: The Privacy Officer LKA Group 72 Faraday St, Carlton VIC 3053 Email: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

Further Information Further information can be viewed at the Office of Australian Information Commissioner’s website at: www.oaic.gov.au.

You are here: Privacy